African Wild Cat
African Wild Cat
The African wildcat is sandy brown to yellow-grey in color, with black stripes on the tail.
The fur is shorter than that of the European species It is also considerably smaller: the head-body length is 45 to 75 cm (17.7 to 29.5 inches), the tail 20 to 38 cm (7.87 to 15 inches), and the weight ranges from 3 to 6.5 kg (6.61 to 14.3 lbs). The African wildcat is commonly found in Africa and in the Middle East, in a wide range of habitats: savannas and bushland.
The Baboon inhabits dry forests, gallery forests, and adjoining bush savannas or steppes. The most common baboon found in South Africa is the Chacma baboon.
They are social with a strong family structure, with one dominant male per troop. They are not territorial, but will move long distances in search for food. It has brown to black hair, a hairless, dark-violet or black face with a typical dog-like face, which is surrounded by a small mane, and a tail carried in a round arc.
The Blesbuck is a purplish antelope with a distinctive white face and forehead. Its white face is the origin of its name, because bles is the Afrikaans word for blaze.
The Blesbuck is indigenous to South Africa and is found in large numbers in all South African national parks with open grasslands.
The Blue Wildebeest, also called the Common Wildebeest, is a large antelope and one of two species of wildebeest. It grows to 115–145 cm shoulder height and attains a body mass of 168–274 kg. They range the open plains, bushveld and dry woodlands of Southern and East Africa, realizing a life span in excess of twenty years. This herbivore is a grazing animal that is often sighted in open grasslands or clearings in a savanna. The male is highly territorial using scent markings and other devices to protect his domain. The largest population is in the Serengeti, numbering over one million animals.
Bontebok - Permit
Bontebok - Permit
Both sexes have horns.
The ram weighs up to 64 kg and the horn length is 38 cm, with a record of 42.55 cm.
The ewes weigh up to 59 kg, have thinner horns and their drought is about 8 months, with one lamb born between September and November .
The species of goats are of open grasslands and are puddle animals that form ova and ram traps.
His natural enemy is the leopard .
The Cape buffalo is a very robust species. Savannah type buffalo have black or dark brown coats and their horns are curved to a closed crescent. Forest type buffalo are reddish brown in color with horns that curve out backwards and upwards. Calves of both types have red coats. The Cape buffalo is one of the most successful grazers in Africa. It lives in swamps, floodplains as well as mopane grasslands and forests of the major mountains of Africa. Buffalo prefer habitat with dense cover such as reeds and thickets. Herds have also been found in open woodland and grassland.
Bushbuck eat mainly browse but supplement their diet with any other plant matter they can reach.
Bushbuck are active around 24 hours a day but tend to be nocturnal near human habitations. Bushbuck tend to be solitary, though some live in pairs. All bushbucks live within a "home" area. These areas usually overlap other bushbuck home areas. Bushbucks are basically solitary animals and the mature males go out of their way to stay away from each other.
The Bushpig is a member of the pig family that lives in forests, woodland, riverine vegetation and reedbeds in East and Southern Africa. Bushpigs vary greatly in color throughout their range. Seldom seen, but easily identified by their ominous, harsh grunt and pig like appearance, this wily night-time raider with an appetite for domestic crops, infuriates farmers with destructive forages into nearby farmlands.
The caracal is distributed over Africa and the Middle East. Its chief habitat is dry steppes and semi deserts, but it also inhabits woodlands, savannah, and scrub forests. They generally prefer open country, so long as there is sufficient cover, in the form of bushes and rocks, from which to hide. The caracal is a slender, yet muscular, cat, with long legs and a short tail. Males typically weigh 13 to 18 kilograms (29 to 40 lb), while females weigh about 11 kilograms (24 lb).. Compared to lynxes, it has longer legs, shorter fur, and a slimmer appearance.
Civet Cats have a broadly cat-like general appearance, though the muzzle is extended and often pointed, rather like an otter or a mongoose. They range in length from about 17 to 28 in (43 to 71 cm) (excluding their long tails) and in weight from about 3 to 10 lb (1.4 to 4.5 kg). Favored habitats include woodland, savanna, and mountain biomes and tropical rainforest.
Reedbucks average 85 cm at the shoulder, and weigh around 70 kg. Reedbucks live in valley and upland areas, where they eat grasses and reeds. They have grey-brown coats with a white underbelly and black forelegs. Males have ridged horns of around 35 cm, which grow backwards and then curve forwards. Common Reedbuck are an antelope of the open grass plains, often found near water. They usually occur in groups of 3 - 6 animals or are solitary. Territories are occupied by pairs that communicate by the species characteristic whistling call. They tend to prefer to graze at night when food in abundant, but can often be seen in the late afternoon or early morning. When left undisturbed, they will become very tame often venturing into farmer's gardens at night.
Crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles that live throughout the tropics in Africa, Asia, the Americas and Australia. Crocodiles tend to congregate in freshwater habitats like rivers, lakes, wetlands and sometimes in brackish water. They feed mostly on vertebrates like fish, reptiles, and mammals. Bony plates, called osteoderms, form a kind of armor in their thick skin. Their teeth, about 30 to 40 in each jaw, are set into sockets in the jawbones and interlock when the mouth is closed. On land, crocodilians move quickly in a belly crawl but can also gallop and walk mammal-like on all four legs.
Duiker Blue - Permit
Duiker Blue - Permit
The blue duiker is a small antelope found in western, southern and eastern Africa. It is the smallest duiker.
The blue duiker reaches 32–41 centimetres (13–16 in) at the shoulder and weighs 3.5–9 kilograms (7.7–19.8 lb).
Sexually dimorphic, the females are slightly larger than the males. The dark tail measures slightly above 10 centimetres (3.9 in).
It has short, spiky horns, around 5 centimetres (2.0 in) long and hidden in hair tufts.
Activity is diurnal (limited to daytime). The blue duiker feeds on fallen fruits, foliage, flowers and pieces of bark, provided mainly by the forest canopies in their habitat.
The Common Duiker, also known as the Gray or Bush Duiker, is a small antelope with small horns found everywhere in Africa south of the Sahara, excluding the horn of Africa and the rainforests of the central and western parts of the continent. Generally they are found in habitat that has sufficient vegetation cover to allow them to hide—savannah and hilly areas, including the fringes of human settlements.
The Common Eland is considered the largest species of "antelope", though in many respects the Elands are quite bovine. Females have a tan coat, while males have a darker tan coat with a blueish-grey tinge. There may also be a series of white stripes vertically on the sides of bulls (mainly in parts of the Karoo in South Africa). Males have dense fur on their foreheads and a large dewlap. Both sexes have horns, with a steady spiral ridge (resembling that of the bushbuck). The female's horns are wider set and thinner than the male's. They eat branches leaves and berries.
Elephants are the largest land animals. The elephant has a very thick skin which may reach a thickness of 3-4cm. African elephants have five well-formed digits on both fore and hind feet. Elephants move in family groups, crashing through the forest, tearing down trees and shrubs for food and then cycling back later on, when the area has regrown. The African Elephant are found in most parts south of the Sahara. There body and ivory sizes vary from country to country, due to the different habitations they survive in.
Gemsbuck are light brownish-grey to tan in colour, with lighter patches to the bottom rear of the rump. Their tails are long and black in colour. Both genders have long straight horns. Gemsbuck live in herds of about 10-40 animals, which consist of a dominant male, a few non-dominant males, and females. The Gemsbok prefers the arid and semi-arid open grassland, scrub and light open woodland. It is very adapt for desert and semi-desert life with the ability to go for extended periods without water. Occasionally they do penetrate deep into savanna woodlands searching for new feeding grounds in the more open areas within them.
Most of them have spotted coats and long, banded tails, small heads, and large ears. Like civets, genets have strong musk glands, which are used to mark territory, and they are known to perform handstands when doing this. Genets possess extremely long tails--typically over 1 to 1.5 times the length of their bodies--providing a highly effective counter-weight that enables them to easily maintain balance as they leap from tree limb to tree limb. They live exclusively in Africa and Northwest Africa and throughout Europe.
The giraffe is an African even-toed ungulate mammal, the tallest of all land-living animal species, and the largest ruminant. The giraffe's scientific name, which is similar to its antiquated English name of camelopard, refers to its irregular patches of color on a light background, which bear a token resemblance to a leopard's spots. Its range extends from Central Africa to South Africa. Giraffes usually inhabit savannas, grasslands, or open woodlands. However, when food is scarce they will venture into areas with denser vegetation. They prefer areas with plenty of acacia growth.
The hippopotamus is semi-aquatic, inhabiting rivers and lakes where territorial bulls preside over a stretch of river and groups of 5 to 30 females and young. They emerge at dusk to graze on grass. While hippopotamuses rest near each other in the water, grazing is a solitary activity and hippos are not territorial on land. The hippopotamus is recognizable by its barrel-shaped torso, enormous mouth and teeth, nearly hairless body, stubby legs and tremendous size. It is the third-largest land mammal by weight. Despite its stocky shape and short legs, it can easily outrun a human.
Honey Badger - Permit
Honey Badger - Permit
The honey badger, also known as the ratel, is widely distributed in Africa, Southwest Asia, and in the Indian subcontinent.
Despite its name, the honey badger does not closely resemble other badger species; instead, it bears more anatomical similarities to weasels.
It is primarily a carnivorous species and has few natural predators because of its thick skin and ferocious defensive abilities.
All species have a distinctly bear-like gait, due to their front legs being longer than their back legs. The Aardwolf, Striped Hyena, and Brown Hyena have striped pelts and manes lining the top of their necks which erect when frightened. The Spotted Hyena's fur is considerably shorter and spotted rather than striped. Three of the four species of hyena are restricted to sub-Saharan Africa, where they live in environments such as savannah, bushland and desert. The Striped hyena, is found in northern and eastern Africa as well as in Asia from the Middle East to India.
They are normally reddish-brown in color, have lighter flanks and white underbellies with a characteristic "M" marking on the rear. Males, referred to as rams, have lyre-shaped horns, Females, referred to as ewes, have no horns. Impalas are among the dominant species in many savannas. They can adapt to different environments by being grazers in some areas and browsers in others. They graze when the grass is green and growing, and browse at other times. They will browse on shoots, seedpods and foliage.
They are omnivorous predators of small to medium-sized animals, as well as scavengers when the need be. The jackal's long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, Big feet and fused leg bones give them a physique for long-distance running, capable of maintaining speeds of 16 km/h (9.9 mph) for extended periods of time. Jackals are crepuscular, most active at dawn and dusk.